Menu

Animasyros at the Onassis Cultural Centre

22 December 2017

2-4 JAN 2018, at the Main Stage of the OCC

Animasyros at the Onassis Cultural Centre showcases a selection of the best and most powerful animation films of the Animasyros 10th anniversary edition, which took place in Syros during September.

Animasyros returns for a second year to the Onassis Cultural Centre in Athens and welcomes 2018 with three days of “animating” events. Animasyros at the Onassis Cultural Centre showcases a selection of the best and most powerful animation films of the Animasyros 10th anniversary edition, which took place in Syros during 27 September – 1 October 2017, in three different sections (for children, for the whole family, and for adults), with free public admission. What takes place at the same time is a three-day educational workshop, under the title “A Science Fiction Story for 2018”, for children between 8-12 years old; through animation techniques, children allow their minds freedom to create and make up their own science fiction story for 2018.

PROGRAM
Tuesday 2, Wednesday 3 January

18:00-19:10 | Screenings for children 6+ years old

Willie and the Foxtrot 01 | Esteban Polito & Santiago Uriarte (Uruguay, 2017, 2΄06΄΄)
Baozha! | Jasper Liu Yingxian, Bryan Goo Wai Kiat & Jolene Cheng (Singapore, 2016, 6΄45΄΄)
Paper Mates | Alexey Mironov (Russia, 2015, 5΄30΄΄)
Agrinoui | Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus, 2015, 19΄40΄΄)
Full Feather Jacket | Liz el Saadany (Holland, 2015, 2΄34΄΄)
Ethnophobia | Joan Zhonga (Greece, 2016, 14΄)
Temptation | Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin & Martin Villert (France, 2017, 4΄57΄΄)
Catherine | Britt Raes (Belgium, 2016, 11΄51΄΄)

19:30-20:30 | Screenings for all the family - children 10+ years old

Twin Islands | Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Laura Cochetel, Raphaël Huot & Fanny Teisson (France, 2017, 7΄18΄΄)
We Found the Flower! | Jorn Leeuwerink (Holland, 2017, 6΄46΄΄)
Polska Warrior | Camiel Schouwenaar (Holland, 2017, 25΄)
She's Got the Blush | Els Decaluwe (Belgium, 2016, 5΄15΄΄)
L'espace d'un instant | Alexandre Athané (France, 2015, 13΄58΄΄)

21:00-23:00 | BestOf (16+ years old)

Aenigma | Antonis Doussias & Aris Fatouros (Greece, 2016, 10΄)
Aurelia | Kreon Krionas & Christos Bourantas (Greece, 15΄40΄΄)
Pittari | Patrick Smith (USA, 2017, 4΄)
L'Ogre | Laurène Braibant (France, 2016, 10΄)
Closed-visit | Jade Evans (United Kingdom, 2017, 2΄20΄΄)
O Matko! | Paulina Ziolkowska (Poland, 2017, 12΄15΄΄)
L'homme le plus petit du monde | Juan Pablo Zaramella (France/Argentina, 2017, 1΄10΄΄)
The Gap | Patrick Vandebroeck (Belgium, 2016, 14΄41΄΄)
Race | Yan Dan Wong (United Kingdom, 2016, 2΄48΄΄)
Garden Party | Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon & Lucas Navarro (France, 2016, 6΄50΄΄)
The Junction – Chilly Gonzales & Peaches | Patrick Doyon (Canada, 2017, 5΄)
In a Heartbeat | Beth David & Esteban Bravo (USA, 4΄05΄΄)
Tête à Tête | Natasha Tonkin (United Kingdom, 2017, 7΄41΄΄)
Τaboek | Dario Van Vree (Holland, 2016, 2΄44΄΄)
Min Börda | Niki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden, 2017, 13΄)

Thursday 4 January

18:00-19:10 | Screenings for children 6+ years old

Willie and the Foxtrot 01 | Esteban Polito & Santiago Uriarte (Uruguay, 2017, 2΄06΄΄)
Baozha! | Jasper Liu Yingxian, Bryan Goo Wai Kiat & Jolene Cheng (Singapore, 2016, 6΄45΄΄)
Paper Mates | Alexey Mironov (Russia, 2015, 5΄30΄΄)
Agrinoui | Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus, 2015, 19΄40΄΄)
Full Feather Jacket | Liz el Saadany (Holland, 2015, 2΄34΄΄)
Ethnophobia | Joan Zhonga (Greece, 2016, 14΄)
Temptation | Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin & Martin Villert (France, 2017, 4΄57΄΄)
Catherine | Britt Raes (Belgium, 2016, 11΄51΄΄)

19:30-20:30 | Screenings for all the family - children 10+ years old

Twin Islands | Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Laura Cochetel, Raphaël Huot & Fanny Teisson (France, 2017, 7΄18΄΄)
We Found the Flower! | Jorn Leeuwerink (Holland, 2017, 6΄46΄΄)
Polska Warrior | Camiel Schouwenaar (Holland, 2017, 25΄)
She's Got the Blush | Els Decaluwe (Belgium, 2016, 5΄15΄΄)
L'espace d'un instant | Alexandre Athané (France, 2015, 13΄58΄΄)

21:00-22:30 | Feature film

The Ox | Giorgos Nikopoulos (Greece, 2017, 67΄)

December 2018 > <
S 1 S 2 M 3 T 4 W 5 T 6 F 7 S 8 S 9 M 10 T 11 W 12 T 13 F 14 S 15 S 16 M 17 T 18 W 19 T 20 F 21 S 22 S 23 M 24 T 25 W 26 T 27 F 28 S 29 S 30 M 31
OUR VIDEOS
Education Unites: From Camp to Camputs
U.S. Ambassador Pyatt's interview with ERT

This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. Accessing our website, you agree that we can use these types of cookies.

OK